MOU signed by the Ministry of Economy of RA and the Corporate Governance Center
Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Economy of RA and the Corporate Governance Center
The purpose of the Memorandum is to promote joint efforts in the business sector of Armenia to accept the standards of integrity and anti-corruption compliance, to promote the state-business community cooperation in ensuring the anti-corruption compliance issues.
According to the Memorandum, the parties undertake to assist the Armenian business community in understanding the anti-corruption compliance standards. For this purpose, events aimed at raising the awareness of the business community (trainings, seminars, round tables, conferences, etc.) will be jointly organized.
“By signing this memorandum, the Ministry of Economy of RA and the Corporate Governance Center are combining their efforts to jointly ensure the widespread and the perception of integrity and anti-corruption compliance standards in the Armenian business environment. It is very important for Armenia that businesses trust each other, and also trust the state. In this regard, the Corporate Governance Center has undertaken a great mission, and we are ready to support it,” said Vahan Kerobyan after signing the Memorandum.
“Our organization has been carrying out its mission to spread the good culture of corporate governance in Armenia for many years. Prior to the signing of this document, we cooperated with the Ministry of Economy of RA, but such documentation had not yet taken place. The Center has come up with a number of important initiatives, such as the formation of the Business Integrity Club, in which we have 23 members – business representatives, individuals who have a commitment to corporate governance. We must make the business field more transparent, accountable and honest, cooperating both with expert and state and non-governmental organizations,” said Narine Melikyan, Director of the Corporate Governance Center.
The Corporate Governance Center implements the “Armenia. Empowering the Private Sector to Support Democratic Transition” project with funding from the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE).
On October 3, 2019, the Government of the Republic of Armenia adopted the decision N 1332-N of the Government of the Republic of Armenia of 3 October, 2019, “On approving the Anti-Corruption Strategy of the Republic of Armenia and its Implementation Action Plan for 2019-2022”.