Meeting at the Economic Journalists Club
On April 30, 2021 the CGC organized a meeting at the Economic Journalists Club.
During the meeting, Narine Melikyan, Director of the CGC, presented the mission of the Business Integrity Club and its expected impact on the business environment in Armenia.
Narine Melikyan emphasized the role of economic journalists in increasing the efficiency of the companies’ corporate governance system, especially in identifying the “red flags” or danger signs of corporate governance, and presenting the results of a good corporate governance system. With this in mind, she advised to study “Who’s Running the Company: A Guide to Reporting on Corporate Governance” developed especially for journalists by the Global Corporate Governance Forum and IFC – International Finance Corporation, and she briefed on its content in general.
Luiza Ayvazyan-Galanteryan, Program Officer of the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE,, also participated in the meeting, and presented the projects implemented with the support of CIPE in Armenia.